Is Passion ASDA Extra Special For Quality Mixed Seed Sourdough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Rye Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds (3%), Pumpkin Seeds (3%), Malted Wheat Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Linseeds (2%), Golden Linseeds (2%), Malted Barley Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbicacid). Contains: Wheat, Rye, Barley, Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Sesame Seeds, Milk, Oats And Spelt.
Check Passion ASDA Extra Special For Quality Mixed Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion ASDA Extra Special For Quality Mixed Seed Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Bread · Loaf


