Is Passion caramel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
  • mono - et diglycerides

esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucres (sucre, glucose, cassonade), Farine de blé enrichie, Huile de palme, Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Huile végétale, Eau, Glycérine, Huile de noix de coco hydrogénée, Sel, Fécule de mais modifié, Substances laitières modifiées, Mono - et diglycérides, Sorbate de potassium, Protéine de soya, Lécithine de soya, Monostéarate de sorbitan, Polysorbate 60, Gomme de guar, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Fécule de maïs, Gomme de caroube, Acide citrique, Bisulfate de sodium, Pyrophosphate acide de sodium, Gomme de cellulose, Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Levure, Acide sorbique, Arôme naturel et artificiel.

Check Passion caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee