Is Passion flakie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavour
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, apple puree, raspberry puree), Enriched wheat flour, Palm oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Salt, Pectin, Soy protein, Modified corn starch, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Guar gum, Corn starch, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan gum, Sodium bisulphate, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Raspberry seeds, Calcium chloride, Cellulose gum, Malic acid, Ascorbic acid, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Yeast, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.
Check Passion flakie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion flakie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Country Peach Passion 20 Count - 1.4 Oz
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Electrolyte Powder Supplement Drink Mix Passion Fruit
Trader Joe's Passion Fruit Rounds Fruit Snacks
Spindrift Sparkling Water Passion Fruit Orange Guava
About this product
Snack · Flake, Piece


