Is Passion flakie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavour
- glycerin
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, apple puree, raspberry puree), Enriched wheat flour, Palm oil, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Vegetable oil, Water, Glycerin, Salt, Pectin, Soy protein, Modified corn starch, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Guar gum, Corn starch, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan gum, Sodium bisulphate, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Raspberry seeds, Calcium chloride, Cellulose gum, Malic acid, Ascorbic acid, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Yeast, Natural and artificial flavour, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF.
Check Passion flakie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion flakie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Country Peach Passion 20 Count - 1.4 Oz
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, Electrolyte Powder Supplement Drink Mix Passion Fruit
Trader Joe's Passion Fruit Rounds Fruit Snacks
Spindrift Sparkling Water Passion Fruit Orange Guava
About this product
Snack · Flake, Piece


