Is PASSION FRUIT DAIRY-FREE GELATO, PASSION FRUIT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
- oat milk
- +1 more
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT BASE (OAT MILK {WATER, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR}, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER {LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, STANDARDIZED WITH ORGANIC SUGAR}, WHOLE OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PASSION FRUIT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, KOSHER SALT.
Check PASSION FRUIT DAIRY-FREE GELATO, PASSION FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASSION FRUIT DAIRY-FREE GELATO, PASSION FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


