Is Passion Fruit Organic Skyr Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk grade a
  • pasteurized organic whole milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • organic skyr yogurt

whole milk grade a

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized organic whole milk
lactase enzyme
organic skyr yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skyr Yogurt (Pasteurized Organic Whole Milk, Live Active Cultures),, Organic Passion Fruit Puree (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Passionfruit Juice, Pectin, Organic Guar Gum),, Lactase Enzyme., L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium., Whole Milk GRADE A

Check Passion Fruit Organic Skyr Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangyTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep