Is Passion Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • butter oil
  • passionfruit white chocolate ganache in decorated white chocolate shell

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Passionfruit white chocolate ganache in decorated white chocolate shell. Ingredients: cocoa butter, sugar, full cream MILK powder, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), passionfruit puree (6%), butter oil (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), colours (beetroot, carotene), acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring.

Check Passion Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaged Solid

Flavor
PassionfruitSweetMilky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGiftingDessert Tilling?