Is Passion glakie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farine de blé enrichie, Sucres (sucre, glucose, cassonade, sirop d'érable), Huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiées, Huile de palme, Huile végétale, Eau, Glycérine, Fécule de maïs modifié, Substances laitières modifiées, Sel, Protéine de soya, Sorbate de potassium, Gomme de guar, Fécule de maïs, Polysorbate 60, Acide citrique, Lécithine de soya, Monostéarate de sorbitan, Bisulfate de sodium, Carraghénine, Acide phosphorique, Gomme xanthane, Pyrophosphate acide de sodium, Gomme de caroube, Gomme de cellulose, Esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, Levure, Arôme naturel.
Check Passion glakie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passion glakie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


