Is Passionfruit Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk & sul phites
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • butter

milk & sul phites

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Mud Cake[Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Canola Oil,Thickener(1422), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agents(500,541,341), Emulsifiers (435,471 from Palm**),Salt, Preservative(202)],Vanilla Buttercrear (Sugar, Butter(Cream), Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring), Passionfruit Filling(6%) (Water,Sugar, Passionfruit Pulp(16%)), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator(330),Stabiliser(415), Preservatives (202, 224),Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colours (100, 160c)1,White Compound Chocolate(0.8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat(Palm**), Milk Solids (13%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy))].**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil, CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK & SUL PHITES. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN & LUPIN.

Check Passionfruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go