Is Passionfruit Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk & sul phites
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • egg
  • 322
  • white compound chocolate
  • 415
  • 1442
  • +4 more

milk & sul phites

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Mud Cake[Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Canola Oil,Thickener(1422), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agents(500,541,341), Emulsifiers (435,471 from Palm**),Salt, Preservative(202)],Vanilla Buttercrear (Sugar, Butter(Cream), Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring), Passionfruit Filling(6%) (Water,Sugar, Passionfruit Pulp(16%)), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator(330),Stabiliser(415), Preservatives (202, 224),Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colours (100, 160c)1,White Compound Chocolate(0.8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat(Palm**), Milk Solids (13%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy))].**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil, CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK & SUL PHITES. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN & LUPIN.

Check Passionfruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go