Is Passionfruit Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
- natural flavouring
- 471 from palm
- 1422
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Mud Cake[Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Canola Oil,Thickener(1422), Natural Flavouring, Raising Agents(500,541,341), Emulsifiers (435,471 from Palm**),Salt, Preservative(202)],Vanilla Buttercrear (Sugar, Butter(Cream), Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavouring), Passionfruit Filling(6%) (Water,Sugar, Passionfruit Pulp(16%)), Thickener (1442), Acidity Regulator(330),Stabiliser(415), Preservatives (202, 224),Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Natural Colours (100, 160c)1,White Compound Chocolate(0.8%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat(Palm**), Milk Solids (13%), Emulsifier (322 (Soy))].**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil, CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK & SUL PHITES. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, OTHER CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN & LUPIN.
Check Passionfruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Passionfruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


