Is Pasta and Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheatflour
  • gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • yeast extract

wheatflour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (30%) (Water, Yellow Pea Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Pea Protein Isolate). Meatballs (24%) (Beef (50%), Pork (28%), Onions, Water, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Herbs (Basil. Oregano, Parsley, Rosemary, Sage. Tarragon. Thyme), Ground Spices (Aniseed, Black Pepper. Fennel, Red Chilli Peppers). Yeast, Dried Red Peppers), Tomatoes (19%), Onions. Water, Tomato Paste. Spinach (2.5%). Red Peppers (2%), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef. Yeast Extract, Salt). Honey, Rapeseed Oil. Garlic Purée, Cornflour. Ground Smoked Paprika. Beef Dripping, Red Chillies. Basil, Reduced Sodium Salt, Sherry Vinegar. Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Guajillo Chilli Flakes.

Check Pasta and Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go