Is Pasta Bowl, Pesto Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk
  • organic partly skimmed milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Semolina Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Wheat Gluten), Organic Partly Skimmed Milk, Organic Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Cream, Bread Crumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Vinegar), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Onion Salt, Contains Statement: Wheat And Milk

Check Pasta Bowl, Pesto Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Bowl, Pesto Tortellini is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Pasta · Bowl

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go