Is PASTA CARBONARA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina flour

durum semolina flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, LINGUINE PASTA [DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES), CREAM, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITE OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT AS NATURALLY OCCURRING IN THE CELERY JUICE (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CELERY JUICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [AS ANTI-CAKING]), PEAS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, EGGS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check PASTA CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch