Is PASTA CARBONARA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • sheep milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, LINGUINE PASTA [DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES), CREAM, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITE OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT AS NATURALLY OCCURRING IN THE CELERY JUICE (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CELERY JUICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [AS ANTI-CAKING]), PEAS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, EGGS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check PASTA CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch