Is PASTA CARBONARA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pork bellies
  • chicken breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • vitamin d added
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +6 more

sheep milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, LINGUINE PASTA [DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES), CREAM, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITE OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT AS NATURALLY OCCURRING IN THE CELERY JUICE (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CELERY JUICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [AS ANTI-CAKING]), PEAS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, EGGS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check PASTA CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch