Is PASTA CARBONARA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork bellies
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • parmesan cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +2 more

pork bellies

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LINGUINE PASTA (WATER, LINGUINE PASTA [DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), MILK (WHOLE MILK, VITAMIN D ADDED), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES), CREAM, UNCURED BACON - NO NITRITE OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT AS NATURALLY OCCURRING IN THE CELERY JUICE (PORK BELLIES, WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, CELERY JUICE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [AS ANTI-CAKING]), PEAS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, EGGS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER.

Check PASTA CARBONARA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch