Is PASTA IN TOMATO MEAT SAUCE WITH BEEF AND PARMESAN CHEESE, PASTA & MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked seasoned beef crumbles
  • beef
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • parmesan cheese

cooked seasoned beef crumbles

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
riboflavin
natural flavorings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, CELERY POWDER*, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, NISIN*, BLACK PEPPER), COOKED SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check PASTA IN TOMATO MEAT SAUCE WITH BEEF AND PARMESAN CHEESE, PASTA & MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? PASTA IN TOMATO MEAT SAUCE WITH BEEF AND PARMESAN CHEESE, PASTA & MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful