Is PASTA IN TOMATO MEAT SAUCE WITH BEEF AND PARMESAN CHEESE, PASTA & MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • egg whites
  • cooked seasoned beef crumbles
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
cooked seasoned beef crumbles
cheese cultures

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PUREE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, CELERY POWDER*, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES, NISIN*, BLACK PEPPER), COOKED SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check PASTA IN TOMATO MEAT SAUCE WITH BEEF AND PARMESAN CHEESE, PASTA & MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep