Is Pasta Mia Penne Primavera Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya oil

soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Penne (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White), Onions, Peeled Tomatoes (Chopped Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Carrots, Soya Oil, Eggplant Pulp (Eggplant, Salt, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Eggplant, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Thickener: Guar Gum, Garlic, Thickener: Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Oregano, Natural Basil Flavoring, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Water,contains: Wheat (Gluten), Eggs, Soya Oil, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Sulfite, Mustard And Sesame Seed

Check Pasta Mia Penne Primavera against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Mia Penne Primavera is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch