Is Pasta Mushroom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (72%) (durum wheat semolina), palm fat rice flour, iodised salt, dried glucose syrup, milk proteins, onions' mushrooms* (1,1%), maltodextrin, boletus luteus (mushrooms) (0,7%), mushroom juice concentrate (0,7%), sugar, yeast extract, flavourings, salt, spices (garlic powder", turmeric), portion ** 15% parsley", colour (paprika extract) from sustainable agriculture 25% may contain egg, soy, celery and mustard unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 18% unilever uk, freepost adm3940, london swia 1yr 3% 7% 33% unilever any comments or questions, please pi ne: (ie) 1850 28 10 27 (call save) (uk) 0800 731 1411 (freephone) (mon-fri 8am-6pm) 2g

Check Pasta Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish