Is Pasta Mushroom Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (72%) (durum wheat semolina), palm fat rice flour, iodised salt, dried glucose syrup, milk proteins, onions' mushrooms* (1,1%), maltodextrin, boletus luteus (mushrooms) (0,7%), mushroom juice concentrate (0,7%), sugar, yeast extract, flavourings, salt, spices (garlic powder", turmeric), portion ** 15% parsley", colour (paprika extract) from sustainable agriculture 25% may contain egg, soy, celery and mustard unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 18% unilever uk, freepost adm3940, london swia 1yr 3% 7% 33% unilever any comments or questions, please pi ne: (ie) 1850 28 10 27 (call save) (uk) 0800 731 1411 (freephone) (mon-fri 8am-6pm) 2g

Check Pasta Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish