Is Pasta Mushroom Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasta (72%) (durum wheat semolina), palm fat rice flour, iodised salt, dried glucose syrup, milk proteins, onions' mushrooms* (1,1%), maltodextrin, boletus luteus (mushrooms) (0,7%), mushroom juice concentrate (0,7%), sugar, yeast extract, flavourings, salt, spices (garlic powder", turmeric), portion ** 15% parsley", colour (paprika extract) from sustainable agriculture 25% may contain egg, soy, celery and mustard unilever ireland, 20 riverwalk, citywest, dublin 24 18% unilever uk, freepost adm3940, london swia 1yr 3% 7% 33% unilever any comments or questions, please pi ne: (ie) 1850 28 10 27 (call save) (uk) 0800 731 1411 (freephone) (mon-fri 8am-6pm) 2g

Check Pasta Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish