Is Pasta Noodles Italian Mac & Cheese, Italian Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- grated cheese
- whey
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA 68.6% (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), POTATO STARCH, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (CONTAIN MILK); SALT, GRATED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET) 1.6%, ONION, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN, GARLIC, TURMERIC.
Check Pasta Noodles Italian Mac & Cheese, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Noodles Italian Mac & Cheese, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


