Is Pasta Prima Organic Grilled Chicken & Mozzarella Ravioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • pasteurized part skim organic milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, gently smoky filling combines with a soft, slightly chewy pasta envelope and a smooth, melty interior; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, quick stovetop or baked preparation, and suitability for weeknight meals or casual entertaining, while some mention occasional uneven filling distribution and variable seasoning across batches and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Organic Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Organic Ricotta Cheese (organic Milk (whole And Skim), Organic Vinegar, Salt), Organic Grilled Seasoned Diced Chicken White Meat (organic Chicken White Meat, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Black Pepper), Water, Organic Romano Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Granulated Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion. Pasta: Organic Durum Flour, Organic Egg, Water. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.

Check Pasta Prima Organic Grilled Chicken & Mozzarella Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking