Is Pasta Prima Spinach & Mozzarella Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +4 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, FARINA, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES. PASTA INGREDIENTS: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, SEMOLINA FLOUR, WATER, EGG. PARMESAN & HERB PACKET: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT.

Check Pasta Prima Spinach & Mozzarella Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep