Is Pasta Rings & Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • pastel meatballs
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, PASTEL MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICE, FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, BETA CAROTENE COLOR

Check Pasta Rings & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch