Is Pasta Rings & Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • pastel meatballs
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, PASTEL MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SALT, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF:, STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICE, FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, BETA CAROTENE COLOR

Check Pasta Rings & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Pasta Rings & Meatballs | Spoonful