Is pasta roni chicken flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, salt, palm oil, autolyzed yeast extract, sugar, maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, hydrolyzed soy protein, monosodium glutamate, hydrolyzed corn protein, onions, natural flavor, garlic, sodium caseinate, hydrolyzed wheat gluten, parsley*, chicken broth, chicken fat, turmeric (color), niacinamide, ferrous sulfate, celery extract, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, *dried (44002-18) contains milk, soy and wheat ingredients
Check pasta roni chicken flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pasta roni chicken flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


