Is Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Salt, Whey, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Sunflower Oil, Chicken Broth (Dried), Chicken Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pasta Roni Pasta Angel Hair Butter & Garlic Box - 4.7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking