Is Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Whey, Palm Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Monterey Jack and Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Cheddar and Romano Cheeses (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Potassium Phosphate, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Annato Extract (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pasta Roni Pasta Corkscrew Four Cheese Box - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sSmith's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking