Is Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion (Dried), Corn Syrup Solids, Parsley (Dried), Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Oil, Tomato (Dried), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Niacin, Iron, Black Pepper Extract, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid.
Check Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Pasta Roni Pasta Vermicelli Garlic & Olive Oil Box - 4.6 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


