Is Pasta Salad, Ranch & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • limitation bacon
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

limitation bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltocextrin (From Corn), Limitation Bacon (Soy Flour, Varmel Color,soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavoring,red 3), Salt, Whey (Frfom Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Naturl Smoke Flavor), Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Peas, Carrot, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Carmel (Color), Rfeined Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Vinegar, Disodium Inosate And Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried

Check Pasta Salad, Ranch & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch