Is pasta salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • imitation bacon flavored chiplets
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Peas, Imitation Bacon Flavored Chiplets (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Carrot, Whey (From Milk), Yeast Extract, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Natural And Artifical Flavors (Natural Smoke Flavor), Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Lactose, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Caramel (Color), Dried Guanylate, Salt

Check pasta salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking