Is pasta salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon flavored chiplets
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

imitation bacon flavored chiplets

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Peas, Imitation Bacon Flavored Chiplets (Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Carrot, Whey (From Milk), Yeast Extract, Garlic, Sugar, Citric Acid, Onion, Natural And Artifical Flavors (Natural Smoke Flavor), Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Lactose, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Caramel (Color), Dried Guanylate, Salt

Check pasta salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking