Is Pasta Salad Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch
  • vegetable gum

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vegetable gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum wheat semolina, canola oil, water, liquid sugar, vinegar, light sour cream (light cream, milk, cultures), sugar, pasteurised whole egg, salt, dijon mustard, vegetable gum (412, 415), garlic purée, modified starch (1450), citrus fibre, acidity regulator (330), herb extract, natural flavour, spice extract, carrot, capsicum, celery, onion, spring onion, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, non-animal enzymes (rennet, lipase), anticaking agent (460)), parsley

Check Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go