Is Pasta Sauce Alfredo 580 mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream (cream, milk, dextrose, cellulose gum, guar gum, carob bean gum, mono- and diglycerides, carrageenan), water, parmesan cheese, wheat flour, romano cheese, whey powder, salt, butter, modified corn starch, garlic powder, spice.

Check Pasta Sauce Alfredo 580 mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce Alfredo 580 mL is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Pasta Sauce Alfredo 580 mL | Spoonful