Is Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- contains less than 2% of the following: broccoli, onion powder, blue, cheddar cheeses
- cheddar cheeses
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese solids
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- pepsin
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese Solids (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt Rennet, Pepsin, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Broccoli, Onion Powder, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch-modified, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto (For Color), Parsley
Check Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


