Is Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheeses
- milk
- pepsin
- contains less than 2% of the following: broccoli, onion powder, blue, cheddar cheeses
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese solids
- whey
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- salt rennet
- riboflavin
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese Solids (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt Rennet, Pepsin, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Broccoli, Onion Powder, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch-modified, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto (For Color), Parsley
Check Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


