Is Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pepsin
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- calcium chloride
- salt rennet
- +1 more
pepsin
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey, Cheddar Cheese Solids (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt Rennet, Pepsin, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Broccoli, Onion Powder, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch-modified, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto (For Color), Parsley
Check Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta & Sauce, Cheddar Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


