Is Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Romano Sauce (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt), Cream Cheese (Sweetener Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheese Culture), Garlic, Non-fat Milk Solids, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Cultures, Enzymes, Sugar, Parsley, Cornstarch-modified, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch