Is Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese
  • sweetener nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Romano Sauce (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt), Cream Cheese (Sweetener Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheese Culture), Garlic, Non-fat Milk Solids, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Cultures, Enzymes, Sugar, Parsley, Cornstarch-modified, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch