Is Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • buttermilk
  • sweetener nonfat dry milk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • butter
  • +3 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Whey, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Romano Sauce (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt), Cream Cheese (Sweetener Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheese Culture), Garlic, Non-fat Milk Solids, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Cultures, Enzymes, Sugar, Parsley, Cornstarch-modified, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Pasta & Sauce, Creamy Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch