Is Pasta Sauce, Famous Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ONION, CITRIC ACID, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, SPICES.
Check Pasta Sauce, Famous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Sauce, Famous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pasta Sauce, Famous is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


