Is Pasta & Sauce, Fettuccini In A Butter Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sweet whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweet cream
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • riboflavin

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cornstarch, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Parsley, Sweet Whey (A Milk Derivative), Natural Flavors

Check Pasta & Sauce, Fettuccini In A Butter Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking