Is Pasta Sauce, La Vodka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese culture
  • pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VODKA, SALT, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK

Check Pasta Sauce, La Vodka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce, La Vodka is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing