Is Pasta Sauce, Meat Flavored Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- natural cheese flavor
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Beef, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Red Wine, Salt, Fresh Garlic, Natural Cheese Flavor, Spices, Citric Acid
Check Pasta Sauce, Meat Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pasta Sauce, Meat Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Pasta Sauce, Meat Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


