Is Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • romano cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Oil Shortening, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Glucose Solids, Natural Flavour, Cheddar And Romano Cheese Solids, Spices And Herbs (Contains Mustard), Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Corn Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate

Check Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pasta Sauce Mix, Alfredo is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping