Is PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan & romano cheese
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


