Is PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan & romano cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PASTA SAUCE, PARMESAN & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


